25th Annual Meeting

Programme

Time Chairs Topic/activity
9h10 - 9h15 Welcome
Georg Kägi, St. Gallen
9h15 - 10h00 Chairs:
Carlo Cereda, Mira Katan
Lecture

Stroke prevention in atrial fibrillation after ICH
Charlotte Cordonnier, Lille
10h00 - 11h00 Chairs:
Javier Fandino, Marie-Luise Mono
Controversies

There is enough evidence to perform haematoma evacuation in patients with ICH
Pro: Raphael Guzman, Basel
Contra: Karin Klijn, Nijmegen


Should patients with stroke and atrial myopathy receive anticoagulants? - yes/no
Pro: Annaelle Zietz, Basel
Contra: Martina Goeldlin, Bern

11h30 - 11h30 Coffee break in the industrial exhibition
11h30 - 12h00 Short Communications
12h00 - 12h30 Guided Poster Session
12h30 - 13h30 Satellite Symposium

Lipids (Bempedoic Acids) – Daiichi Sankyo
Gian Marco De Marchis, Basel

Left atrial appendage occlusion device - Abbott
Lorenz Raeber, Bern & David Seiffge, Bern
13h30 - 14h15 Lunch
14h15 - 14h30 Poster Awards & Best Oral Presentation
14h30 - 15h40 Chairs:
Emmanuel Carrera, Pasquale Mordasini
Lectures

Tenecteplase vs Alteplase
Henrik Gensicke, Basel

Endovascular treatment in large vessel occlusion strokes with large core
Pro: Paolo Machi, Geneva
Contra: Susanne Wegener, Zürich


Update on basilar artery thrombosis
Gaia Sirimarco, Rennaz
15h40 - 16h00 Chairs:
Philippe Biljenga, Isabelle Wanke
Controversy

Treatment options for symptomatic chronic complete internal carotid artery occlusion: Bypass surgery or endovascular revascularization?
Pasquale Mordasini, St. Gallen & Giuseppe Esposito, Zürich
16h00 - 16h30 Coffee break in the industrial exhibition
16h30 - 17h15 Chairs:
Susanne Renaud, Krassen Nedeltchev
Frequent problems on the Stroke Unit

Hemorrhagic transformation of ischaemic stroke – what is important?
David Seiffge, Bern

Cardiac work-up of stroke
Thomas Meinel, Bern

DOAC in ischemic stroke – special considerations in renal failure (haemodialysis)
Manuel Bolognese, Luzern
17h15 - 17h30 25 years Swiss Stroke Society
Philippe Lyrer, Basel
17h30 - 18h00 Awards and Closing remarks
Georg Kägi, St. Gallen
18h00 - 19h00 General Assembly SSS

Please click here to download the Final Programme.